?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Graphic In Motion
vids & graphic by secretlytodream
vid: And Still This Heart Will Yearn (Teen Wolf) 
16th-Jul-2012 12:21 am
Vidding


Vidder: Loki
Title: And Still This Heart Will Yearn
Song: Dia Dos Namorados!
Artist: Broken Records
Warnings: spoilers up to 2x06
Category: general
Characters/Pairings: Jackson/Lydia
Summary: "So bury me beneath the pines in the shallow soil in the filth and grime and still this heart will yearn for you". A Jackson & Jackson/Lydia study video.
Length: 3:32
File Size: 62 MB
Links: YouTube | Download mediafire
A/N: So I blame tumblr. Seriously this show is everywhere. So I was bored and a bit curious and decided to have a look. 1,5 days later I watched all the eps and decided to make a video. I actually wanted to start with another theme and another song but then I remember how much I wanted to vid Broken Records and that this song never fit any of the ideas I had. So, here it is! Pretty random and pretty fast made on a lazy Sunday, but I still hope you like it.
I really liked Jackson character, his cockiness and his fear. I think there's a lot of potential to this character and I hope they will show us more of him. There is darkness inside him but there is also some good, so I wanted to explore it in this video. Enjoy!



Lyrics:

Darling can you hear me can you open up your eyes
And see that every move I make is a dance just for your gaze
That every single action is a means not to an end
An opposite reaction to the diffidence we claim

So paint me, take me, hate me, claim me make me something more
Something better than the black and white that coloured me before
I want to feel your body and your hands upon my chest
To feel my emptiness

So bury me beneath the pines
In the shallow soil
In the filth and grime
And still this heart will yearn for you

So I've hatched upon a plan, a scheme of dervish wit
A pilot light to guide me through the caverns of your heart
I take this knife upon myself and gouge a shallow track
Until you love me back

So bury me beneath the pines
In the shallow soil
In the filth and grime
And still this heart will yearn for you

comment ♥ | take | edit | steal | watch

Thank you :)
Comments 
15th-Jul-2012 04:55 pm (UTC)
*weeps with joy* a teen wolf video from you!!!!! I'm in heaven, I'm sooo much in heaven right now!!! And allthough Sterek is my favorite ship, I have to admit that Jackson is actually my favorite character. There's something about him I can't grasp yet that makes me hurt everytime I look at him. And I feel like you captured that perfectly in your vid. Thanx hon, and welcome to the teen wolf fandom ;)
23rd-Jul-2012 10:32 am (UTC)
Heeee I'm glad you liked it hon! I'm planning on making some more, so stay tuned :D
15th-Jul-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
This is amazing! Jackson is by far my favorite character on the show and he doesn't get nearly enough love, so I was really happy and surprised when this video popped up on my Tumblr dashboard earlier. I love it :3
23rd-Jul-2012 10:32 am (UTC)
He's a pretty interesting character, I'm really excited about where this is going :D Thanks bb! <333
15th-Jul-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is gorgeous! I'm so pumped for both the storylines, and that vid captures the two of them so well. :D
23rd-Jul-2012 10:33 am (UTC)
Huh who would have thought that so many spn'ers watch that show? :DDDD Thanks hon! ,333
15th-Jul-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow. SO beautiful. BUT WHY YOU GOTTA ALWAYS MAKE ME CRY??

S'OK. I love it. I wouldn't watch SPN if I wasn't a glutton for punishment and now TEEN WOLF! BREAKING MY HEART AT EVERY TURN! In a good way. <3

Thank you so much. This was just lovely.
23rd-Jul-2012 10:33 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! ^__^'
17th-Jul-2012 09:56 am (UTC)
I am weeping <3333

As much as the writers have made Scott and Allison much more likable this season, I still find Jackson and Lydia much more interesting characters. They can be terrible and shallow, but they also have this acute vulnerability about them that just makes me ache.

Maybe it's because they seem more human, and they're like double-edged swords and you captured that beautifully. They both are beautiful and sort of cold, but both Lydia and Jackson seem so hurt and full of insecurities and it breaks my heart.

I've seen a ton of Teen Wolf vids the past couple of months, but this is by far my favorite. I just sat here with tears running down my face :'(
If the writers kill either of them by seasons end I will be a wreck.
23rd-Jul-2012 10:34 am (UTC)
Wow thank you so much! It really means a lot especially since it's my first video for the show <333
17th-Jul-2012 11:02 am (UTC)
Simply gorgeous!!! Dl'd to save and rewatch a zillion times - thank you so much for sharing =)
23rd-Jul-2012 10:34 am (UTC)
Heee thanks so much! :')
17th-Jul-2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
Loved this! I think you captured the themes you wanted to explore with Jackson PERFECTLY. Great vid!
23rd-Jul-2012 10:35 am (UTC)
Thanks a bunch! :)
21st-Jul-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
This is truly beautiful and Jackson is my favorite character of the show since the start so I'm very glad you made it.. really awesome editing <3 Thank you :D
23rd-Jul-2012 10:35 am (UTC)
Thanks for watching! <333
23rd-Jul-2012 10:35 am (UTC)
Can't agree more =) Thanks so much for watching! <333
12th-Aug-2012 11:23 am (UTC)
So I blame tumblr. Seriously this show is everywhere. So I was bored and a bit curious and decided to have a look. 1,5 days later I watched all the eps and decided to make a video.

THIS EXACT THING JUST HAPPENED TO ME! Except I came away with wanting to make a Stiles vid.

But your vid was delightful (and somewhat haunting)! I was really surprised by how complex they made Jackson's character considering the archetype he was filling and your vid really showed that.
12th-Aug-2012 11:36 am (UTC)
THIS EXACT THING JUST HAPPENED TO ME!
I'm pretty sure this exact thing happened to everyone :DDDD I swear it's like there's the 25th frame or something *__*
I'm gonna finish another ensemble vid next week when I have the footage of the season finale, and then I'm gonna make a sterek vid :P

Thanks so much bb! I'm glad you liked that one ^__^'
12th-Aug-2012 11:40 am (UTC)
Excellent, if you make a Sterek vid, then it means I don't have to and I can just sit back and enjoy yours :)
12th-Aug-2012 11:45 am (UTC)
haha smart :P
6th-Sep-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
I love this!
7th-Sep-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
Glad to hear that! :D
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2018, 10:21 pm GMT.