?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Graphic In Motion
vids & graphic by secretlytodream
Vid: On Withouut End (Carol Of The Supernatural) 
23rd-Dec-2009 10:32 pm
Vidding
This is my small present for all of you guys. Thanks for being with me ;)
Merry Christmas! \o/



Vidder: Loki
Title: On Without End (Carol Of The Supernatural)
Song: Carol Of The Bells
Artist: Thrice
Warnings: none
Category: general\themed montage
Characters/Pairings: Dean, Sam
Summary: X-mas in Supernatural style.
Length: 2:24
File Size: 54 MB
Links: YouTube | BVV | Download 54 MB
A/N: I wanted to make a little Christmas present for all of you guys, and then I found this version of this song. And I thought, what the hell!
Speaking about the meaning of this vid, I'd say that I was always wondering how the boys celebrate (or don't celebrate) holidays, especially after 3x08 ep. It's pretty sad that they had had Christmases like this, you know? They fought evil while all the people had the holiday. So I tried to show it in this vid.
I know there's a really nice action video to this carol made by Dragonfly (which I recommend to all of you), but I really like this version with lyrics. So I thought I'd give it a try.
Hope you all like it!



Lyrics:
Hark! how the bells, sweet silver bells
All seem to say, throw cares away.
Christmas is here, bringing good cheer
To young and old, (meek and the bold)
Ding, dong, ding, dong, that is their song,
With joyful ring, (all caroling)
One seems to hear words of good cheer
From everywhere, (filling the air)
O, how they pound, raising the sound
O’er hill and dale, telling their tale

Gaily they ring, while people sing
Songs of good cheer, christmas is here!
Merry, merry, merry, merry christmas!
Merry, merry, merry, merry christmas!

On, on they send, on without end
Their joyful tone to every home
(Hark! how the bells, sweet silver bells
All seem to say, throw cares away.)
Christmas is here, bringing good cheer
To young and old, (meek and the bold)
Ding, dong, ding, dong, that is their song
With joyful ring, (all caroling.)
One seems to hear words of good cheer
From everywhere, (filling the air)
O, how they pound, raising the sound
O’er hill and dale, telling their tale

Gaily they ring, while people sing
Songs of good cheer, christmas is here!
Merry, merry, merry, merry christmas!
Merry, merry, merry, merry christmas!

On, on they send, on without end
Their joyful tone to every home.
(Hark! how the bells, sweet silver bells
All seem to say, throw cares away.)
Christmas is here, bringing good cheer
To young and old, (meek and the bold)
Ding, dong, ding, dong, that is their song,
With joyful ring, (all caroling)
One seems to hear words of good cheer
From everywhere, (filling the air)
O, how they pound, raising the sound
O’er hill and dale, telling their tale

Gaily they ring, while people sing
Songs of good cheer, christmas is here!
(Gaily they ring, while people sing
Songs of good cheer, christmas is here!)
Gaily they ring, while people sing
Songs of good cheer, christmas is here!
(Gaily they ring, while people sing
Songs of good cheer, christmas is here!)
(Gaily they ring, while people sing
Songs of good cheer, christmas is here!)

Merry Christmas, merry christmas, merry merry merry christmas ..

Free Counters

Comments are always ♥
Thank you :)
Comments 
23rd-Dec-2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
Wow this was intense!!
I thought this would be a nice, fluffy X-mas vid. But I should have known it better! *gg*

Totally gorgeous hun'!

Merry Christmas! ♥
23rd-Dec-2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
HAHA! *g* Dude, it's me after all :P

Thanks! Merry Christmas!
23rd-Dec-2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
WOW! Awesome, awesome work as always! :) Fantastic choice of song too!!

Thank you SO much for this lovely gift!

Wish you, and your family the happiest of holidays, and wonderful 2010! ♥
23rd-Dec-2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Wish you all the best, too bb! Thank you! *hugs*
23rd-Dec-2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Wow, gorgeous vid! Intense and gorgeous, great job! And great choice in the song, you make it work wonderfully.

Thanks for sharing!
23rd-Dec-2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks for commenting :)
23rd-Dec-2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
that. was. AWESOME.

Seriously, it was just the right tone and perfectly matched, music to image and just... yeah. I never comment on vids but i had to tell you how spellbinding this was.
23rd-Dec-2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked this one! Thanks so much! ^__^
23rd-Dec-2009 08:12 pm (UTC)
well, i was planning to stay offline this evening, but...
23rd-Dec-2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
HELL YEAH! \o/
lol
Thanks doll! *hugs*
23rd-Dec-2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
LOVE it!! I expected a calm one and you know, a video with christmas stuffs but instead of this you made a really supernatural one. It doesn't mean that I don't love it. This is great coz it was such thing which was didn't in my mind. You see? :)
So yeah, thanks for that.

And Merry Christmas, bb! <3
24th-Dec-2009 05:59 am (UTC)
Haha, from ME?! LOL I thought everyone expected some horror video :P
Glad you liked it! And Merry Christmas, too! ♥
23rd-Dec-2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
I'd say that I was always wondering how the boys celebrate (or don't celebrate) holidays, especially after 3x08 ep. It's pretty sad that they had had Christmases like this, you know? They fought evil while all the people had the holiday.

I was wondering, too. *wants fic*

You did a good job with the vid.
Merry Christmas!
24th-Dec-2009 05:58 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Well, I bet there're a lot of stories about how they celebrate holidays, we just have to look around better :)

Merry Christmas!
23rd-Dec-2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
OH God! Nice, I love it!

Merry Supernatural Christmas!
24th-Dec-2009 05:57 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Merry Christmas! ^__^
23rd-Dec-2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
Haha, I love it! The song is PERFECT; it's so Winchester. Very cool vid. excellent job as always.

Merry Christmas!
24th-Dec-2009 05:56 am (UTC)
Merry Christmas, too! \o/
23rd-Dec-2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Beautiful~
Thanks for sharing! :D *hugs*

Merry xmas! <3

Edited at 2009-12-23 08:50 pm (UTC)
24th-Dec-2009 05:56 am (UTC)
Thank YOU! Glad you liked this one :)
(Deleted comment)
24th-Dec-2009 05:56 am (UTC)
YAY!
Thank you so much!
23rd-Dec-2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Wow! This is amazing. Well, as always. Heartbreaking, but awesome.
Merry Christmas for the Winchesters indeed. (Just finished watching A Very SPN Christmas)

Thank you for sharing, and Merry Christmas to you! :)
24th-Dec-2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Thanks for commenting! Glad you liked this one :)
And Merry Christmas, too! \o/
23rd-Dec-2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, that was nice - so dark and painful. Loved it!
24th-Dec-2009 05:53 am (UTC)
Thank you! :)
23rd-Dec-2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
this was AWESOME!!just this right side of creepy, I enjoyed it so, SO much.

perfect Xmas gift for me :D
24th-Dec-2009 05:53 am (UTC)
I'm reeeeaaalllyyy glad you liked it bb!
*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
24th-Dec-2009 05:53 am (UTC)
Thank you! Merry Christmas! :D
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2018, 6:26 am GMT.